Past Symposiums

Posted by admin on the 13th of October 2010.

RoboCup 2010 Singapore

RoboCup 2009 Graz

RoboCup 2008 Suzhou

RoboCup 2007 Atlanta

Paper Awards

RoboCup 2006 Bremen

  Best Paper Award
   
  A 3D Simulator of Multiple Legged Robots based on USARSim,
by Marco Zaratti, Marco Fratarcangeli, Luca Iocchi
   
  Best Student Paper Award
   
  Half Field Oensein RoboCup Soccer: A Multiagent Reinforcement Learning Case Study,
by Shivaram Kalyanakrishnan, Yaxin Liu, Peter Stone

 

RoboCup 2005 Osaka

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  Using the Max-Plus Algorithm for Multiagent Decision Making in
Coordination Graphs

Jelle R. Kok and Nikos Vlassis, Informatics Institute, University of Amsterdam
   
  Engineering Challenge Award
   
  Real-Time Diagnosis and Repair of Faults of Robot Control Software
Gerald Steinbauer, Martin Moerth, and Frans Wotawa Technology, Graz University of Technology

 

RoboCup 2004 Lisbon

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  “Map-based Multi Model Tracking of a Moving Object
Cody Kwok, Dieter Fox, University of Washington
   
  Engineering Challenge Award
   
  “UCHILSIM: A Dynamically and Visually Realistic Simulator for the RoboCup Four Legged League”
Juan Cristobal Zagal and Javier Ruiz-del-Solar, University of Chile

 

RoboCup 2003 Padua

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  “Recognition and prediction of motion situations based on a qualitative motion description”
Andrea Miene, Ubbo Visser & Otthein Herzog
TZI Center for Computing Technologies, University of Bremen
   
  Engineering Challenge Award
   
  “”Knowledge-Based” Autonomous Dynamic Color Calibration”
Daniel Cameron and Nick Barnes
   
  “Traction Monitoring for Collision Detection with Legged Robots”
Michael J. Quinlan, Craig L. Murch, Richard H. Middleton, and Stephan K. Chalup

 

RoboCup 2002 Fukuoka / Busan

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  “RoboCupJunior: learning with educational robotics ”
Elizabeth Sklar *1 , Amy Eguchi *2 , Jeffrey Johnson *3
*1 Department of Computer Science, Columbia University
*2 School of Education, University of Cambridge
*3 Department of Design and Innovation, The Open University
   
  Engineering Challenge Award
   
  “MPADES: Middleware for Parallel Agent Discrete Event Simulation”
Patrick Riley
Carnegie Mellon University, Computer Science Department
   
  “Toward RoboCup without Color Labeling”
Robert Hanek, Thorsten Schmitt, Sebastian Buck, Michael Beetz
Munich University of Technology Department of Comupter Science IX

 

RoboCup 2001 Seattle

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  “The Control Method for Humanoid Walking Using Structural Property”
Fuminori Yamasaki *1,*2 , Ken Endo *3 , Minoru Asada *2 , and Hiroaki Kitano *1,*4
*1 Kitano Symbiotic Systems Project, ERATO, JST
*2 Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University
*3 Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University,
*4 Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.
   
  Engineering Challenge Award
   
  “A Fast Vision System for Middle Size Robots in RoboCup”
M. Jamzad, B.S.Sadjad, V.S.Mirrokni, M.Kazemi, H.Chitsaz, A.Heydarnoori, M.T.Hajiaghai, and E.Chiniforooshan
Computer Engineering Department, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

 

RoboCup 2000 Melbourne

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  “Behavior Classification with Self-Organizing Maps”
Michael Wunstel, Daniel Polani*, Thoams Uthmann, and Jurgen Perl
Institut fur Informatik, Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat Mainz, Germany,
*Institut fur Neuro-und Bioinformatik, Universitat Lubeck, Germany
   
  Engineering Challenge Award
   
  “A Localization Method for a Soccer Robot Using a Vision-Based Omni-Directional Sensor”
Carlos F. Marques, Pedro U. Lima
Instituto de Sistemas e Robotica, Insitituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal

 

RoboCup 99 Stockholm

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  “For the development of automated and statistical game analysis systems and methodologies”
Information Science Institute, University of Southern California (ISI/USC), USA, Electrotechnical Laboratory (ETL), Japan, and Chubu University, Japan
   

RoboCup 98 Paris

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  Electrotechnical Laboratory (ETL),
Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc., and
German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence GmbH (DFKI)
for “development of fully automatic commentator systems for RoboCup simulator league.”
   

RoboCup 97 Nagoya

  Scientific Challenge Award
   
  Sean Luke (Univ. Maryland) for demonstrating the utility of evolutionary approach by co-evolving soccer teams in the simulator league.
   
  Engineering Challenge Award
   
  RMIT Raiders (Royal Merborune Institute of Technology) for innovative design of ball-based omni-directional driving mechanism
   
  Uttori United (Utunomiya Univ. toyo Univ. and Institute of Physical and chemical Research (RIKEN)) for innovative design of wheel-based omni-directional driving mechanism.