IROS RoboCup Best Paper Award

Since 2007, an award is given to the best paper related to RoboCup research presented at IROS conference.

The recipients of the IROS RoboCup Best Paper Award are listed below.

2018
WINNER 
A Multimodal Classifier Generative Adversarial Network for Carry and Place Tasks from Ambiguous Language Instructions
Aly Magassouba, Komei Sugiura and Hisashi Kawai

FINALISTS
Robust Object Recognition Through Symbiotic Deep Learning In Mobile Robots
Joao Cartucho, Rodrigo Ventura and Manuela Veloso

Learning Implicit Sampling Distributions for Motion Planning
Clark Zhang, Jinwook Huh, and Daniel D. Lee


2017
WINNER
Online Visual Robot Tracking and Identification Using Deep LSTM Networks
Hafez Farazi and Sven Behnke

FINALISTS
Rebalance Control for Humanoid Walking Based on Online Foot Position Compensation
Tong Zhang, Changjiu Liu, Qijun Chen

Intra-Robot Replanning to Enable Team Member Conditions
Phillip Cooksey and Manuela Veloso


2016
WINNER
Multi-Robot Search for a Moving Target: Integrating World Modeling, Task Assignment and Context
Francesco Riccio, Emanuele Borzi, Guglielmo Gemignani, Daniele Nardi

FINALISTS
Multi-Robot Path Planning for Budgeted Active Perception with Self-Organising Maps
Graeme Best, Jan Faigl, Robert Fitch

Multirobot Sequential Composition
Glenn Wagner, Howie Choset

Event-driven Ball Detection and Gaze Fixation in Clutter
Arren Glover, Chiara Bartolozzi


2015
WINNER
POMDP to the Rescue: Boosting Performance for RoboCup Rescue
Kegui Wu, Wee Sun Lee, David Hsu

FINALISTS
Path Planning for Optimizing Survivability of Multi-Robot Formation in Adversarial Environments
Yaniv Shapira and Noa Agmon

Benchmarking Robot Cooperation without Pre-Coordination in the RoboCup Standar Platform League Drop-In Player Competition
Katie Genter, Tim Laue, Peter Stone


2014
WINNER
Environment-independent Formation Flight of Micro Aerial Vehicles without Infrastructure
Tobias Naegeli, Christian Conte, Alexander Domahidi, Manfred Morari, Otmar Hilliges

FINALISTS
The Response Robotics Summer School 2013: Bringing Responders and Researchers Together to Advance Response Robotics
Raymond Ka-Man Sheh, Bill Coolidge, Mihai Lazarescu, Haldun Komsuoglu, Adam Jacoff

Finding and Navigating to Household Objects with UHFRFID Tags by Optimizing RF Signal Strength
Travis Deyle, Matthew Reynolds, Charlie Kemp


2013
WINNER
3D Path Planning and Execution for Search and Rescue Ground Robots
Francis Colas, Srivatsa Mahesh, Francois Pomerleau, Ming Liu, Roland Siegward

FINALISTS
GPU Accelerated Graph SLAM and Occupancy Voxel Based ICP for Encoder-Free Mobile Robots
Adrian Brian Ratter, Claude Sammut, Matthew J McGill

Stereo Vision Based Indoor/Outdoor Navigation for Flying Robots 
Korbinian Schmid, Teodor Tomic, Felix Ruess, Heiko Hirschmuller, Michael Suppa


2011
WINNER
Motion Generation by Reference-Point-Dependent Trajectory HMMs
Komei Sugiura, Naoto Iwahashi, and Hideki Kashioka

FINALIST
Behavioural Cloning for Driving Robots over Rough Terrain
Raymond Sheh, Bernhard Hengst, and Claude Sammut


2010
WINNER
Learning a Probabilistic Self-awareness Model for Robotic Systems
Raphael Golombek, Sebastian Wrede, Marc Hanheide, Martin Heckmann

FINALISTS
Constrained geodesic trajectory generation on learnt skill manifolds
Ioannis Havoutis, Subramanian Ramamoorthy

Static Balance for Rescue Robot Navigation: Losing Balance on Purpose within Random Step Environment
Evgeni Magid, Takashi Tsubouchi, Eiji Koyanagi, Tomoaki Yoshida

Shared Autonomy System for Tracked Vehicles to Traverse through Rough Terrain Based on Continuous Three-Dimensional Terrain Scanning
Yoshito Okada, Keiji Nagatani, Kazuya Yoshida, Tomoaki Yoshida, Eiji Koyanagi


2009
WINNER
Semi-autonomous Operation of Tracked Vehicles on Rough Terrain using Autonomous Control of Active Flippers
Yoshito Okada, Keiji Nagatani and KazuyaYoshida

FINALISTS
Planning and Fast Re-Planning of Safe Motions for Humanoid Robots: Application to a Kicking Motion
Sebastien Lengagne, Nacim Ramdani and Philippe Fraisse

Discrete Time Motion Model for Guiding People in Urban Areas Using Multiple Robots
Ana´ıs Garrell, Alberto Sanfeliu, and Francesc Moreno-Noguer

Real-time Running and Jumping Pattern Generation for Bipedal Robots based on ZMP and Euler’s Equations
Barkan Ugurlu and Atsuo Kawamura

Whole-body Motion of a Humanoid Robot for Passing through a Door - Opening a Door by Impulsive force
Hitoshi Arisumi, Jean-Rémy Chardonnet, and Kazuhito Yokoi


2008
WINNER
Task Guided Attention Control and Visual Verification in Tea Serving by the Daily Assistive Humanoid HRP2JSK
Kei OKADA, Mitsuharu Kojima, Satoru Tokutsu, Yuto Mori, Toshiaki Maki, and Masayuki Inaba


2007
WINNER
Instability Detection and Fall Avoidance for Humanoid using Attitude Sensors and Reflexes
Reimund Renner and Sven Behnke